This board has been archived, no new registrations are allowed. Please come join us on our discord!

Haasonline Trading Bot | Amazon Cloud

General Discussion about Haasbot.
EdwardLThompson
Registered User
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 2:40 pm

Re: Haasonline Trading Bot in the Cloud

Postby EdwardLThompson » Sat Sep 30, 2017 9:01 pm


User avatar
Ne0Jaxx
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 9:10 am

Re: Haasonline Trading Bot | Amazon Cloud

Postby Ne0Jaxx » Mon Oct 02, 2017 9:25 am

Thank you very much for this! I would definitely look intro AWS services.

bloom
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:47 am

Re: Haasonline Trading Bot | Amazon Cloud

Postby bloom » Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:56 am

Hi there, thanks for this post.
I´ve just set up a workspace.
I´ve read in the wiki that It´s recommended to setup up the google public dns.
In the network settings and I see 2 connections (domain network and private network).
In which one should I set up the google public dns?
Attaching screenshot, thanks in advance for your help.

https://i.imgur.com/Kq7HbWM.png
two connections  - image for forum.png

Vladius
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2017 3:11 pm

Re: Haasonline Trading Bot | Amazon Cloud

Postby Vladius » Sun Dec 24, 2017 3:51 pm

They have weekly maintenance downtime for WorkSpaces running in AlwaysRun mode. So, if you don't want your bot(s) interrupted then you need to disable automatic Windows updates and do it manually whenever it is safe to do.

mnights
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 2:34 pm

Re: Haasonline Trading Bot | Amazon Cloud

Postby mnights » Mon Dec 25, 2017 5:47 am

When you get to the part where it says encrypt volume drive C, Did you guys encrypt the drive or no?
P.S. There is no way to bypass creation of directory. A directory must be created.

merkle-mayhem
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:07 am

Re: Haasonline Trading Bot | Amazon Cloud

Postby merkle-mayhem » Sun Dec 31, 2017 3:12 am

Thank you for this extremely useful thread JamesBond.

Do you access the trade server (HTS) via a browser on your local computer? Or do use a browser within the workspaces client?

I have succeeded with the latter but failed to access the server via a browser on my local computer.

I have tried to replace 127.0.0.1 with the IP address of the workspaces instance (the IPV4 IP address found using IP config) and adjusting the firewall, but so far I cannot access the HTS.

Might this be because the Amazon AWS Workspaces have shared IP addresses?

JamesBond wrote:Image

It will cost you $78 dollars a month to do this safely and reliably with Amazon AWS Workspaces.

https://aws.amazon.com/workspaces/

Workspaces Requirements
Windows Server
Amazon Power Workspace
Windows 7
4 Virtual CPUs
16GB of Ram


This can be accessed from any device, computer, tablet by downloading Amazon Workspaces App from here https://clients.amazonworkspaces.com

merkle-mayhem
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:07 am

Re: Haasonline Trading Bot | Amazon Cloud

Postby merkle-mayhem » Sun Dec 31, 2017 8:25 am

I switched both of them to the google public DNS. I am not sure if this is correct, given that only one of these connections has internet access. What settings did you settle on?

bloom wrote:Hi there, thanks for this post.
I´ve just set up a workspace.
I´ve read in the wiki that It´s recommended to setup up the google public dns.
In the network settings and I see 2 connections (domain network and private network).
In which one should I set up the google public dns?
Attaching screenshot, thanks in advance for your help.

https://i.imgur.com/Kq7HbWM.png
two connections - image for forum.png

spellfire
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:55 am

Re: Haasonline Trading Bot | Amazon Cloud

Postby spellfire » Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:48 am

Hello and thank you for the post.

I am stuck at all the unanswered questions of this thread:

-HTS needs 1 connection and only ipv4 otherwise license key fails, AWS workspace has 2 connections wich one needs to be disabled to avoid HTS not accepting license key or, what configurations need to be done on those 2 connections?

-I tried to activate workspace in Frankfurt without the creation of the directory but it's not possible, how did you manage to bypass directory creation without changing zone?

-SInce I chose a different Area for workspace (for the problem mentioned above) latency is in a grey are between ok and not working (300 roundtrip is the treshold) , from my understanding you suggest a VPN, any requirements for the vpn?

Thank you very Much
Freddy

crypto-bae
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:01 am

Re: Haasonline Trading Bot | Amazon Cloud

Postby crypto-bae » Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:07 am

FYI When creating your AWS workspace some regions require you create an active directory, while others do not. I know Frankfurt is not a good region to select because of this requirement.

The following regions do not require you setup a directory as of Jan 2018:

Tokyo
N. Virgina
Oregon
Singapore
Sydney
Ireland

merkle-mayhem
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:07 am

Re: Haasonline Trading Bot | Amazon Cloud

Postby merkle-mayhem » Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:02 am

Try one of the alternative regions suggested by crypto-bae. I did not experience the problem below.

spellfire wrote:
-HTS needs 1 connection and only ipv4 otherwise license key fails, AWS workspace has 2 connections wich one needs to be disabled to avoid HTS not accepting license key or, what configurations need to be done on those 2 connections?



Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests