This board has been archived, no new registrations are allowed. Please come join us on our discord!

Trade action blocked, an open order is found

General Discussion about Haasbot.
Stanislav
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:44 am

Trade action blocked, an open order is found

Postby Stanislav » Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:37 am

Hello
I have a problem with my custom bot. It makes no deal except first. In log I recieve message: "Trade action blocked, an open order is found."(http://joxi.ru/Vrwnx5OCKn0zxA) Thats why bot cant make new deals, but why? I have only one bot and one open position(http://joxi.ru/12M4RJMi4DWO9m). This is my bot settings(http://joxi.ru/bmodKMpHMB1vx2). As I see from bot settings bot dont see availible contracts but why if position is open?

Stanislav
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:44 am

Re: Trade action blocked, an open order is found

Postby Stanislav » Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:43 am

I try to close this position, stop bot, reboot program and now when I go to trade settings I there is no tradeble amounts http://joxi.ru/EA41YDMtDek5yr
What is going wrong?

Stanislav
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:44 am

Re: Trade action blocked, an open order is found

Postby Stanislav » Sun Apr 15, 2018 9:41 am

I forget to tell that I am using Bitmex, but now I understand that this error appears not on the exchange side.
I have made tests and now I know that I can deactivate and activate bot and it will open order. It works always. See log(http://joxi.ru/KAxXk6OH47e9PA) . Now after I deactivate bot and activate it bot created order and was able to close it and open opposite.
So I can make several conclusions:
1. It is not Bitmex error, because bot works fine after restart.
2. Maybe my own wrong strategy can be a reason, but no, because bot restart will not help.
3. I have tried to run program on Linux and Windows - always same mistake.
4. I have tried to use Beta version and v3.1.1.0 - always same mistake.
So I think that it is HAAS error, but the only thing I do not understand why nobody else recieve this error? How it can be?


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests