Page 1 of 1

Accumulation bot

Posted: Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:13 pm
by Quintus
Accumulation bot
Available in v3.0.61 and up

The Accumulation bot is a bot that increases or decreases your position in a market. It will execute market orders as well as randomize the order size and time between orders to mask your position. This bot will automatically deactivate once either the max amount or timer stop triggers are hit, and can be used to slowly or quickly get into a position with minor controlled slippage.

Additional settings information

Stop trigger
If the trigger value has been reached the bot will deactivate. Available stop options:

  • Max total amount A maximum total trade amount that the bot will buy or sell
  • Timer The bot will be deactivated once the timer done

Minimum and maximum order size
a random order size is generated between the 2 values. The size is randomized after every order.

Minimum and maximum time between orders
A random timeout is created between the 2 values. The timeout is also randomized after every order.

AccumulationBot.png

Re: Accumulation bot

Posted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 10:32 am
by JamesBond
Ahhh so this is what I've been seeing people do. Cool.

Re: Accumulation bot

Posted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 12:20 pm
by Sterbor
I'm interested in this bot, but don't see it as I have v3.0.58.
Has v3.0.61 been released, and if so, how do I get it?

Re: Accumulation bot

Posted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 12:32 pm
by stephan
We have been keeping this new bot into beta stage, just to make sure that everybody can use this without any problems. So far it is slloking great and if you like to use this new bot then all you ahve to do is go to the Settinsg and enable the BETA option. If you restart the haasbot after this then an update will come in and upgrade you to build 63.

Re: Accumulation bot

Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 2:39 am
by prisda
I set the accumulate bot to SELL ABOVE 0.07 as shown. However, the BOT continue to sell below. Am I setting anything wrong?

Re: Accumulation bot

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 11:52 am
by elcloche
I got the same problem.

I setup the bot to sell higer than X, and it really waited to start selling, but once it hit for the first time that X mark, it starts selling no matter the price, so if it goes lower that X it still buys. Not sure that it was intended to be like this, but it does not work for me this way. I only want to sell if the price is above X.

Hope they fix it (or add this option)