Amount filled always remains zero

General discussion about Haasbot's Intelli-Bot series.
Harmas
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:58 pm

Amount filled always remains zero

Postby Harmas » Wed Apr 05, 2017 3:09 pm

Inelli-Bot Alice doesn't recognize that has already bought part of the trade amount and makes a full value bid again.
For exemplo I set the robot to an amount of 3 btc, if at the first bid it fails to acquire the 3btc, but got to buy something (for example 2 btc), it will make a new offer to buy 3 btc again, totaling more than the configured trade amount. Amount filled always remains zero.

Sorry for english, I used google translate.

User avatar
stephan
Administrator
Posts: 1028
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:37 am
Contact:

Re: Amount filled always remains zero

Postby stephan » Wed Apr 05, 2017 3:20 pm

At which exchange is this happening?
Join the telegram group too: https://t.me/haasonlineofficial

Harmas
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:58 pm

Re: Amount filled always remains zero

Postby Harmas » Wed Apr 05, 2017 5:10 pm

Poloniex

User avatar
stephan
Administrator
Posts: 1028
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:37 am
Contact:

Re: Amount filled always remains zero

Postby stephan » Wed Apr 05, 2017 5:37 pm

Join the telegram group too: https://t.me/haasonlineofficial

Harmas
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:58 pm

Re: Amount filled always remains zero

Postby Harmas » Mon Apr 10, 2017 9:18 pm

The same thing happened at Bitfinex (BTC/USD), I believe the problem is in the robot.
Show that didnt buy anything, however it bought 0.5 btc
Looks at the starting and ending balance of wallet (I sent a screenshot for the support email)

Harmas
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:58 pm

Re: Amount filled always remains zero

Postby Harmas » Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:29 pm

stephan wrote:At which exchange is this happening?

The same thing happened at Bitfinex (BTC/USD).
Any news about it?

User avatar
stephan
Administrator
Posts: 1028
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:37 am
Contact:

Re: Amount filled always remains zero

Postby stephan » Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:53 pm

I did not posted any update on this because we are not fully sure yet. Tests are still running.

In the latest build we have done a fix to the order engine and this might have been related. This is the part we are testing atm.
Join the telegram group too: https://t.me/haasonlineofficial

Harmas
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:58 pm

Re: Amount filled always remains zero

Postby Harmas » Mon Apr 17, 2017 11:15 am

The system (Alice) is not switching between bought / sold. Even after performing the purchase of the total, it continues as sold, I have to change manually.
I'm using the Beta version

szzhouke
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 am

Re: Amount filled always remains zero

Postby szzhouke » Sat Aug 26, 2017 8:00 am

I found the same problem, for example, The order sells 10BTC, filled 3BTC, the next time the bot still sends a 10BTC order(Actually it should be 7BTC). If there is no 10BTC in the wallet anymore, the robot will stop work. My platform is GDAX(BTC/USD). There is no fee for Limit Order on GDAX. Can Haasonline fix it?

User avatar
stephan
Administrator
Posts: 1028
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:37 am
Contact:

Re: Amount filled always remains zero

Postby stephan » Sat Aug 26, 2017 3:15 pm

szzhouke wrote:I found the same problem, for example, The order sells 10BTC, filled 3BTC, the next time the bot still sends a 10BTC order(Actually it should be 7BTC). If there is no 10BTC in the wallet anymore, the robot will stop work. My platform is GDAX(BTC/USD). There is no fee for Limit Order on GDAX. Can Haasonline fix it?


We can not "fix" these things, sorry.

The 0% fee of GDAX is for market making and the order is not supposed to get filled. So this is useless for us since we want orders to be filled.

As for setting up large amounts... this is just pointless. Large amounts are just not accepted by the market and you want to be "in the momentum" with your trade. So you need to adjust your trade-amount down. Any fix we do on this end is nothing more then a patch for a problem which should not be there in the first place.
Join the telegram group too: https://t.me/haasonlineofficial


Return to “Intelli-Bot Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest