Reload or limit

General discussion about Haasbot's Inter-Exchange Arbitrage Bot. (Professional)
piggybank
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:52 am

Reload or limit

Postby piggybank » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:17 pm

Hi Team,

I have been using the inter arb sort of successfully,
But not having a huge portfolio, eventually the bot runs out of position and get stuck, meaning a loss incurs.

I'm wondering if there is a way to automagically transfer the other side of the pair back? (E.G btc/usd, thinning the btc back to usd to ensure the position?

Alternatively, potentially limiting the number of trades based on available balance could work?

Any thoughts or Info from Users or haas appreciated?

gosens
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 12:44 pm

Re: Reload or limit

Postby gosens » Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:35 pm

Often I noticed either exchange trading at a premium / discount. As a result I end up only buying on the one exchange. (thus running out of position).

I think a great feature would be to have the possibility of assymetric triggers / offsets. So if i notice I'm only buying on exchange A and selling on B. I would buy on B with a lower trigger, than buying on A. As a result I think the bot has more of a chance of trading in and out of positions.


Return to “Inter-Exchange Arbitrage Bot Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest