Page 2 of 2

Re: Arbitrage

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:45 pm
by Phillis
BTCChaz wrote:Is there a reason why you wouldn't add all of the currencies as options? Won't the arbitrage bot find the best matches that way? I've only been using this since yesterday.

Thanks


yeah well you want to choose currency pairs with some volume (so that your trades will go through). I always choose currencies with exchange volumes of 10-15 btc per day or higher, but everyone has their own preference.

Re: Arbitrage

Posted: Thu Feb 19, 2015 4:58 pm
by Pl4t0
Ok so say you have exactly 0.25 BTC on an exchange and you have two bots. One bot for arbitrage and one for high/low. Can you set both bots to run at a trade of 0.2? will they "share" the funds or would you need a total of 0.4 in the account to make it work?

Re: Arbitrage

Posted: Thu Feb 19, 2015 6:02 pm
by Phillis
Pl4t0 wrote:Ok so say you have exactly 0.25 BTC on an exchange and you have two bots. One bot for arbitrage and one for high/low. Can you set both bots to run at a trade of 0.2? will they "share" the funds or would you need a total of 0.4 in the account to make it work?


you should allocate funds for each as there could be instances where they both try to trade at the same time, which would cause problems.

Re: Arbitrage

Posted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 10:34 am
by ledje
So anyone seeing some arbitrage being done ? i only see partial successes on cryptsy.

Re: Arbitrage

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 1:54 am
by blackboxalpha
Phillis wrote:.1% is fine, the higher you set it, the less likely trades will occur.


Does the percentage in the trigger level consider the trade fees? Seems like the trades would eat up 0.1% profit...

For example, Cryptsy charges a 0.33% fee. If a full arb trade includes a LTC/BTC, DASH/LTC, DASH/BTC, that's 0.99%. Seems to me that if you set your trigger level to 0.1% profit you will lose money very quickly.

...unless the trigger level does calculate for trade fees???

Re: Arbitrage

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 6:13 am
by Phillis
yes, the arbitrage bot already takes fees into account, so your profit threshold is already after fee costs.

Re: Arbitrage

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:36 pm
by blackboxalpha
Phillis wrote:yes, the arbitrage bot already takes fees into account, so your profit threshold is already after fee costs.


Good news, thank you.