This board has been archived, no new registrations are allowed. Please come join us on our discord!

How to change computers without losing bots?

Can't figure out how to get a specific feature working? Ask for help here.
windsofwinter
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 7:45 pm

How to change computers without losing bots?

Postby windsofwinter » Thu Sep 14, 2017 4:17 am

I want to change my installation of HaasBot from my Mac to my PC. How can I reinstall on my PC without needing to manually re-create all of my bots/settings? Is there any way to do this? Thanks!

btx
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 8:58 pm

Re: How to change computers without losing bots?

Postby btx » Thu Sep 14, 2017 7:53 am

I'm not sure what is structure of data saved on Mac, but i used to move it from my laptop to the server (both Windows).
First step was install Haas on the server and activate it.
Second step was copy HTS folder from ~/User/Documents/HTS then paste it at the same place on server
That's it.


Return to “Help and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests