This board has been archived, no new registrations are allowed. Please come join us on our discord!

Simple stop loss bot

General Discussion about Haasbot's Trade Server Bot. (All)
vvaughn
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:27 pm

Simple stop loss bot

Postby vvaughn » Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:44 pm

Hey guys,

I recently purchased haasbot with a simple license and have been reading the wiki but have been confused about one thing: can I use haasbot to automatically close positions that I open manually? Specifically, I want to set a hard stop loss that liquidates all my (manually opened) positions (long) when they fall below a fixed percentage of the entry price. Is this possible?

Thanks for helping with my noob question :D

bags3071
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:50 pm

Re: Simple stop loss bot

Postby bags3071 » Fri Jan 05, 2018 5:37 pm

same question

anttoni
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:49 am

Re: Simple stop loss bot

Postby anttoni » Tue Feb 27, 2018 1:24 pm

I have same question.

Can someone please answer this

User avatar
stephan
Administrator
Posts: 1047
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:37 am
Contact:

Re: Simple stop loss bot

Postby stephan » Tue Feb 27, 2018 1:27 pm

Its very simple, it this takes is a trade-bot with the last price filled in and 2 safeties. The "Take profits" and "Take losses" safety.
Join the telegram group too: https://t.me/haasonlineofficial

cazh
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 7:28 pm

Re: Simple stop loss bot

Postby cazh » Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:35 pm

stephan wrote:Its very simple, it this takes is a trade-bot with the last price filled in and 2 safeties. The "Take profits" and "Take losses" safety.


@stephan, i've searched in the list of safeties. There are no "Take profits" and "Take losses" to be found.

Did you mean :

"Close position below % loss"
"Close position above % profit" ?

Thanks

ham
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 6:32 pm

Re: Simple stop loss bot

Postby ham » Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:12 am

I had this same question, I want a trailing stop loss. There is a phaisTrailingStop script, however its incomplete. So i modified it to handle both directions. not just a buy order stop loss. so next you could use this to create a one way tradebot using this safety. Trailing stop loss seems like a basic feature, but I think it can be added... haven't completed it yet.


Return to “Trade Bot Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests