This board has been archived, no new registrations are allowed. Please come join us on our discord!

Can custom trade bot...?

General Discussion about Haasbot's Trade Server Bot. (All)
neo.eureka
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 4:18 am

Can custom trade bot...?

Postby neo.eureka » Fri Oct 13, 2017 4:25 am

Hi!
I've 2 questions:
1). Can custom (written in C#) trade bot access several exchanges simultaneously, e.g. to implement cross-exchange arbitrage?
2). Can custom bot short-sell a currency? Short-selling is when, say, you have only USD on your account, but you can sell BTC (it's like in Forex). It is supported by some of the crypto-exchanges. But can Haasonline bot do that?

User avatar
pshai
King of Scripts
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 11:33 am

Re: Can custom trade bot...?

Postby pshai » Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:47 pm

neo.eureka wrote:1). Can custom (written in C#) trade bot access several exchanges simultaneously, e.g. to implement cross-exchange arbitrage?

No. We do not currently have a system where you could create the whole bot within a script, unfortunately. But we are developing new scripting language called HaasScript, which will include script-bots. But even then, cross-exchange arbitrage would not be possible. There might be some plans to do something about this in the near future, but I do not know. HaasScript is still in heavy development and nobody knows where we might go with it.

neo.eureka wrote:2). Can custom bot short-sell a currency? Short-selling is when, say, you have only USD on your account, but you can sell BTC (it's like in Forex). It is supported by some of the crypto-exchanges. But can Haasonline bot do that?

We do support leverage in some exchanges, but we do not have any support for margin trading.



~pshai
~Thou shall profit if thou art patient.~

Check out my kingdom for custom scripts for trade bots here!

aleppp
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:31 pm

Re: Can custom trade bot...?

Postby aleppp » Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:41 pm

Hello,

is HaasScript work ?, Where can i learn about this code?

Thnks!

User avatar
stephan
Administrator
Posts: 1047
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:37 am
Contact:

Re: Can custom trade bot...?

Postby stephan » Mon Jan 15, 2018 12:05 pm

We got some good documentation+examples on HaasScript over here: https://wiki.haasonline.com/HaasScript
Join the telegram group too: https://t.me/haasonlineofficial

Ericdescom
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:24 am

Re: Can custom trade bot...?

Postby Ericdescom » Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:30 am

Stephan,

is there a way to connect the script with an external indicator like total market cap? it seems to be a good indicator for ups and downs.

thank you

LuisC
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 2:17 pm

Re: Can custom trade bot...?

Postby LuisC » Fri Feb 16, 2018 2:18 pm

I'm interested in doing the same as Ericdescom. If any admins have an answer to this it would be great.

Thanks!

Satosha
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:26 am

Re: Can custom trade bot...?

Postby Satosha » Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:29 am

But is there any difference in using the script/bot for one trading platform and after some time for another one?
For example, now I'm on forexee.com (and it works) but after some time I will switch to another one, should I rebuild it or do any actions?


Return to “Trade Bot Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests