Tradebot not buying

General Discussion about Haasbot's Trade Server Bot. (All)
lrdc
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:20 pm

Tradebot not buying

Postby lrdc » Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:24 pm

Hello,

My tradebot is simply not buying.. I have 22 USD in my wallet.. I'm operating with small amounts at first to learn..

Logbook
16/06/2017 12:21:00 Bot update cycle took 26 ms
16/06/2017 12:21:00 No trade action produced.
16/06/2017 12:21:00 Spot signals (B: 1/1) (S: 0/1) Buy
16/06/2017 12:21:00 Checking... Awesome Oscillator (5/34/-4/4) (Bitfinex BTC/USD @ 1min)
16/06/2017 12:21:00 Executing bot update...

Here's my configurations:

haas_buy2.jpg
haas_buy2.jpg (32.8 KiB) Viewed 96 times


haas_buy3.jpg
haas_buy3.jpg (47.28 KiB) Viewed 95 times


haas_buy1.jpg
haas_buy1.jpg (50.07 KiB) Viewed 96 times

bottomsup
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 3:26 am

Re: Tradebot not buying

Postby bottomsup » Wed Jun 21, 2017 3:30 am

I agree. I am also a new user and the bot actions seem very spotty.
I check all the time and according to the indicator scanner it should be buying or selling but the bot is not doing anything. I also have to manually change the buy/sell all the time and I have no idea why.
At this point I would be very scared to risk very much here and I can't see extending my subscription unless someone can explain why it does not work very well.
Are we missing something?

User avatar
stephan
Administrator
Posts: 963
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:37 am

Re: Tradebot not buying

Postby stephan » Wed Jun 21, 2017 7:59 pm

It depends... the log will always explain everything. When the log says "No trade action produced." then there is no reason to respond to a signal. The bot will only respond when its allowed too.

Lets go into the deep for a brief moment, this will be helpful. I want to ask you both to double click on the logo on the upper left and enable the debug mode. Go back to your bot its log and watch it. Now you will see much more data and it will become clear why the bot is not trading on this buying signal. I can only guess its because its because it has already bought the coins (i see market orders listed), but this special debug mode will review in into high detail.

stabilus
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:48 pm

Re: Tradebot not buying

Postby stabilus » Fri Jun 23, 2017 8:27 am

Very similar situation: The trade-bot buys, the order goes through, but the bot does not notice that the buy went through, cancels the order and reissues the order a second time. The order goes through a second time.
Log:
2017-23-06 09:46:21|Info|Bot btce btc scalper 1' has switched position to Bought
2017-23-06 09:46:21|Info|Template execution completed. (2.2000 BTC filled, 0.0 BTC canceled)
2017-23-06 09:46:10|Info|Order of 2.2 BTC send to account BTC-e
012017-23-06 09:46:10|Info|Executing Buy order template of 2.2 BTC...
2017-23-06 09:42:08|Info|Order template cancel completed.
2017-23-06 09:42:08|Info|Sending cancel order template...
2017-23-06 09:36:18|Info|Order of 2.2 BTC send to account BTC-e
012017-23-06 09:36:06|Info|Executing Buy order template of 2.2 BTC...

I found the reaction time between order execution on the exchange and the feedback I see in the personal trades history to be sluggish. Sometimes, the trades don't appear until I somehow refresh the page.

I also found that various times the bought/sold switch does not take place (perhaps the same reason as described above).

Anything I need to check on my setup?

User avatar
stephan
Administrator
Posts: 963
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:37 am

Re: Tradebot not buying

Postby stephan » Fri Jun 23, 2017 3:43 pm

stabilus wrote:Anything I need to check on my setup?


No much, just try to lower your trade-amount a little bit because its pretty high. If you set this to a lower amount then it will work.

Orders should not hit a time-out. If this happens then its very likely the amount is just to high. With bots you want to place a order and have this filled quickly.

stabilus
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:48 pm

Re: Tradebot not buying

Postby stabilus » Fri Jun 23, 2017 4:11 pm

I think I had the bot set up as issuing market orders. (not entirely sure). In that case the order should not have to wait at all.

Here, it looks like the bot was not notified correctly about the fact that the order had gone through. Even though the order had been purchased after a few seconds (same time stamp as the order initiation), the bot was still waiting for the corresponding information. Because that did not reach the bot, after 6 minutes it cancelled.

So to me it looks like it is not a question of the amount being too big, but of the information not flowing correctly.

User avatar
stephan
Administrator
Posts: 963
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:37 am

Re: Tradebot not buying

Postby stephan » Fri Jun 23, 2017 4:36 pm

I shall run some extra tests with markets orders. Maybe something is wrong in there. I am using limit orders myself, those work fine for sure. But sinds I am not using market orders I am not directly sure about those.

Update:
Confirmed. Something seems to be wrong inside the market orders and i strongly advice not to use them for the moment. please just switch to limit orders and everything will work normally. We will have to issue a quick update for this. But again ONLY the market orders are affected atm.


Return to “Trade Bot Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest