This board has been archived, no new registrations are allowed. Please come join us on our discord!

Reset current position

Found a bug in our software? Post here with a detailed description and logs.
mjblack
Paid Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 8:12 am

Reset current position

Postby mjblack » Fri Sep 11, 2015 10:09 am

Hi, whenever I make a change to my indicators, not sure about insurances/safeties, my current position gets reset to Sold when it was previously Bought. I'm not sure if its by design or not. The version I am on is 2.2.6.0.

User avatar
Phillis
Administrator
Posts: 554
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:03 pm

Re: Reset current position

Postby Phillis » Fri Sep 11, 2015 10:20 am

mjblack wrote:Hi, whenever I make a change to my indicators, not sure about insurances/safeties, my current position gets reset to Sold when it was previously Bought. I'm not sure if its by design or not. The version I am on is 2.2.6.0.


Hey,

Can you check out the beta to see if this occurs as well? We will be going live with 2.3 soon (in a week or two) so it is probably best to switch over to the beta, as we aren't going to push an update to the 2.2 branch with 2.3 being so close.

~ Phillis

mjblack
Paid Subscriber
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 8:12 am

Re: Reset current position

Postby mjblack » Fri Sep 11, 2015 5:22 pm

Phillis wrote:
mjblack wrote:Hi, whenever I make a change to my indicators, not sure about insurances/safeties, my current position gets reset to Sold when it was previously Bought. I'm not sure if its by design or not. The version I am on is 2.2.6.0.


Hey,

Can you check out the beta to see if this occurs as well? We will be going live with 2.3 soon (in a week or two) so it is probably best to switch over to the beta, as we aren't going to push an update to the 2.2 branch with 2.3 being so close.

~ Phillis


It does happen with a back test in the beta build.

User avatar
Phillis
Administrator
Posts: 554
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:03 pm

Re: Reset current position

Postby Phillis » Fri Sep 11, 2015 6:16 pm

mjblack wrote:
Phillis wrote:
mjblack wrote:Hi, whenever I make a change to my indicators, not sure about insurances/safeties, my current position gets reset to Sold when it was previously Bought. I'm not sure if its by design or not. The version I am on is 2.2.6.0.


Hey,

Can you check out the beta to see if this occurs as well? We will be going live with 2.3 soon (in a week or two) so it is probably best to switch over to the beta, as we aren't going to push an update to the 2.2 branch with 2.3 being so close.

~ Phillis


It does happen with a back test in the beta build.


well, the backtest literally simulates trades, so it will happen when you run a backtest. Just be sure to reset the postion/clear statistics and you will be alright.


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest