This board has been archived, no new registrations are allowed. Please come join us on our discord!

Bot stuck with "open orders"

Found a bug in our software? Post here with a detailed description and logs.

Does your bot get stuck with "open orders" when you have checked that there are none?

Never
0
No votes
Rarely
1
33%
Often
2
67%
Always
0
No votes
 
Total votes: 3

User avatar
cryptocrooks
Beta Tester
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:31 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Bot stuck with "open orders"

Postby cryptocrooks » Fri Feb 13, 2015 3:32 am

This is a problem I've started to encounter. My bot is stuck with the "there are open orders" but, there are no open orders, I have checked the exchange, btc-e and my account doesn't have any open orders.

Either instate a reset bot or clear open orders function to solve this problem. I cleared statistics, but it didn't do anything.

Thanks!
----
Image
Our blog and website!
http://www.cryptocrooks.com
Helping you find your way with bitcoin, from buying to securing and beyond!

User avatar
stephan
Administrator
Posts: 1047
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:37 am
Contact:

Re: Bot stuck with "open orders"

Postby stephan » Fri Feb 13, 2015 10:15 am

The software is designed to show the "open orders" light in the following situations:
- If the open-order list has a order which is send by the bot (not happening here i guess)
- If the bot can not get any verification of the order-list

I think the last one is happening, but i am not fully sure. The best advice i can give atm is to do a small check on your wallet to see if the connection between you and the exchange (API) is working properly. Its a guess, but this might just be the problem.

BTW The clear statistics -button will indeed reset the open order signal, this is totally true. If the light comes back after this then its really indication towards the API connection.
Join the telegram group too: https://t.me/haasonlineofficial

User avatar
cryptocrooks
Beta Tester
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:31 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: Bot stuck with "open orders"

Postby cryptocrooks » Sat Feb 14, 2015 4:17 pm

Thanks!

I'm having trouble drawing profit even though the trades are like the photo below:

I have a percentage or price increase insurance as well as an overcome fee costs (for sell only, I'm not sure how it works for buying) insurance.

Why aren't these bots profitable despite making seemingly profitable trades with insurances that "won't trade unless profitable"?
Attachments
profit.JPG
profitable bots? not really....
profit.JPG (37.28 KiB) Viewed 521 times
----
Image
Our blog and website!
http://www.cryptocrooks.com
Helping you find your way with bitcoin, from buying to securing and beyond!


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests