This board has been archived, no new registrations are allowed. Please come join us on our discord!

BTCe Orders Failing

Found a bug in our software? Post here with a detailed description and logs.
User avatar
cryptocrooks
Beta Tester
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:31 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

BTCe Orders Failing

Postby cryptocrooks » Thu Jan 15, 2015 5:51 am

I'm not sure what happened the bot was trading correctly most of the day. The stochastic completed 4 trades.

It gave me an error saying that the BTCe authentication failed, but restarting haasbot fixed that problem. Now, the limit orders are failing on BTCe.

I have two bots running, one with a stochastic oscillator, and the other with a dynamic high/low. The trades are set at shorter intervals from 5-30 minutes. I have submitted a log through the about of the program.

Is there some add-on for windows I'm missing? Maybe the trades aren't going through because of the massive volume lately?
It usually trades a couple times, then runs into problems, after a program restart, and occasional PC restart, the problem disappears and trades go through.

If there is anything else you need from me to help you solve this problem let me know.

Thank you!
----
Image
Our blog and website!
http://www.cryptocrooks.com
Helping you find your way with bitcoin, from buying to securing and beyond!

User avatar
Phillis
Administrator
Posts: 554
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 12:03 pm

Re: BTCe Orders Failing

Postby Phillis » Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:19 am

can you please send us the debug package? [email protected]

Also, it can happen where the market moves away from your limit orders, which you can use the "cancel after x minutes" insurance to make sure it gets canceled and placed until it is filled.

User avatar
cryptocrooks
Beta Tester
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:31 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: BTCe Orders Failing

Postby cryptocrooks » Thu Jan 15, 2015 9:45 pm

The problem did not occur today, you must have fixed it in the last update. It initially happened during the night when I first switched to BTCe, the website might have been iniatlly blocking the API.

I'll be sure to send the LOG package if the problem happens again, along with a timeframe of when.

Thank you for the quick response!
----
Image
Our blog and website!
http://www.cryptocrooks.com
Helping you find your way with bitcoin, from buying to securing and beyond!

User avatar
cryptocrooks
Beta Tester
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:31 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: BTCe Orders Failing

Postby cryptocrooks » Fri Jan 16, 2015 12:45 am

I spoke too soon. It just cancelled, I generated the bug with a description. The high/low bot bought at 168 and the indicator said to sell (now) but it was on the bought side, so I switched it, then activated it. The trade failed and I saw a bubble notification.

I will send you the report in a minute.
----
Image
Our blog and website!
http://www.cryptocrooks.com
Helping you find your way with bitcoin, from buying to securing and beyond!

User avatar
cryptocrooks
Beta Tester
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:31 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: BTCe Orders Failing

Postby cryptocrooks » Fri Jan 16, 2015 5:00 am

I'm getting the error again, I'll send another bug report. It seems like there is a problem with the connection to BTCe, the computer has uninterrupted computer access but haasbot is not able to show my wallet information, hence the trades are failing.

The log reads " BTCe: error placing limit order: invalid sign" it also has a similar message for the wallet, then it disconnects from btce. My wallet doesn't have an option to read BTCe then.

I'll submit another debug log to the same email, then restart the program. Although, the program occasionally erases a bot upon restarting. I'm not sure if anyone else has that problem.

EDIT: I clicked the sell now after restarting and it told me my BTCe credentials are invalid, ugh. Since when I doubt they've changed. Is this a problem with how BTCe handles API use? Anyone else use BTCe and get this problem?
----
Image
Our blog and website!
http://www.cryptocrooks.com
Helping you find your way with bitcoin, from buying to securing and beyond!

User avatar
cryptocrooks
Beta Tester
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:31 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Re: BTCe Orders Failing

Postby cryptocrooks » Sat Jan 17, 2015 4:15 am

I had a full day of trading but around 7PM, I noticed the haasbot connected to BTCe had a status of unknown. If you fix this problem, all functioning errors will be solved!

If you need anymore information let me know, I emailed the support with my newest debug log.

Thanks
----
Image
Our blog and website!
http://www.cryptocrooks.com
Helping you find your way with bitcoin, from buying to securing and beyond!


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest