This board has been archived, no new registrations are allowed. Please come join us on our discord!

Bots mixing setup from another one (name, indicators, etc)

Found a bug in our software? Post here with a detailed description and logs.
Bunka
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:56 am

Bots mixing setup from another one (name, indicators, etc)

Postby Bunka » Fri Jul 28, 2017 4:55 pm

having here a big issue:

When opened some bots are mixing setup from another one (name, indicators, etc)

When bot is opened it might be the right one but it might take different bots data, like its name, currency pair and all other stuff which belongs to that other one.

Whether you dont see its a wrong one (it can change while browsing safeties or indicators) and you save it, its then saved under others bot name with all mixed stuff and all of those bot who get mixed are ofcourse corrupted.

Seems like bot data was read from another bot.
See added screenshot where currency under name and down at amount are totaly different?

And to get worse, it is quite repeatable, but not 100%...?!?!? Sometimes works ok and next time opened does a mess.

Issue remains also after all bots removed (also tried with deleting all bot files in HTS folder several times) but this comes again and again.

Is this known issue?
Anything to do with system? (have win 10)

Please help.
Attachments
issue with mixing data among bots - see currency pair in bot name and currency taken from another bot.PNG

User avatar
pshai
King of Scripts
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 11:33 am

Re: Bots mixing setup from another one (name, indicators, etc)

Postby pshai » Tue Aug 15, 2017 3:24 am

Hi Bunka,

This is an unkown issue for me at least, so I immediately suspect that it's because of your Windows 10. I am myself using Windows 7 and have never encountered this problem...

Are you able to test this on another OS if the same problem persists?


~pshai
~Thou shall profit if thou art patient.~

Check out my kingdom for custom scripts for trade bots here!

User avatar
r4stl1n
Moderator
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 12:23 am

Re: Bots mixing setup from another one (name, indicators, etc)

Postby r4stl1n » Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:03 am

So this is most likely a web interface issue. Most likely caused by the fields not being updated before rendering. What web browser are you using?

Bunka
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:56 am

Re: Bots mixing setup from another one (name, indicators, etc)

Postby Bunka » Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:32 am

After some more testing, it really seems to be limited to web browser.
Otherwise have win 10, updated to latest, but for a month as i came to haas, this was repeated issue.
Issue is almost always replicated on firefox, but for now on chrome didnt show.
And in fact on firefox all the interface is way slower... so just no choice, but to change to chrome!

User avatar
r4stl1n
Moderator
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 12:23 am

Re: Bots mixing setup from another one (name, indicators, etc)

Postby r4stl1n » Wed Aug 16, 2017 6:29 pm

Glad you found it to be browser related... I believe everyone is on chrome which would explain firefox being slower.


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest